Home Page About Us Books Prints and Maps SciLinks E-texts SciImages

Search our Online Catalog for
Books, Maps & Prints
Search type:
Search for:
Our store inventory is much more extensive than our online catalogue. If you do not find what you are searching for, contact us.

Browse Books by Subject:

Visit our print gallery.
Click here to visit our print gallery.
Visit our print gallery.
Click here to visit our print gallery.
Visit our print gallery.
Click here to visit our print gallery.
 
There are 347 books in our Technology category. You may refine your search by selecting a sub-category under "Technology" in the listing on the left.
Field Naturalists Microscopical Soceity, Instituted in 1869 as the Naturalists' Field Club....  From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection.  Edinburgh, 1890: roy 8vo, 4pp. Printed wrappers. Good or better condition.   (Book ID 19207)  $35.00
American Journal of Microscopy and Popular Science.  New York:  Industrial Publication Society,  1876-1881.  1st edition.  6 vols  8vo.  Cloth and paper covered boards.  OK shape.  Binding is clean and tight, some of the boards are off but present. Good, usable reading and working copy.   (Book ID 15042)  $200.00
Harvard Yale Regatta, June 19, 1936.  New London:  Yachting,  1936.  72pp  4to.  Printed wrappers.  Very good copy.  Uncommon, very nicely illustrated, interesting ads.   (Book ID 15159)  $75.00
San Francisco--illustration and small article on SF's Seal Island (Seehundsflesen im Golf von San Francsico).  Leipzig:  Illustrirte Zeitung,  1879.  Illustrirte Zeitung, #1865  Pp 123-140, the issue  Folio.  Removed, printed wrappers    (Book ID 15276)  $65.00
Fire Engine Improved French Steam Fire Engine, Flaud & Cohedet, Builders, Paris.  New York:  Scientific American (Supplement),  1882.  Scientific American Supplement 364  Pp 5879-5814, the issue  Folio.  Printed self wrappers, removed.  Very nice condition, removed.  Nice article with 4 detailed illustrations   (Book ID 15285)  $50.00
Central Park, two pamphlets Metropolitan Conference of City and State Park Authorities, Arsenal, Central Park, New York City .  New York:  1926.  2 vols, 8+9pp  8vo.  Printed wrappers.  Nice copies.  (1) Parks as Investments; (2) Memorandum on Proposed City Park and Parkway Extensions   (Book ID 15298)  $125.00
1st. International Congress on Cybernetics, Namur June 1956.  Paris:  Gauthier-Villars,  1958.  1st. Edition.  Large 8vo.  Cloth.  Ex library US Patent Office. Minimal library markings, text is very clean, binding tight.    (Book ID 16674)  $175.00
Lighting, Industrial Lighting and Design--12 part series, from design to physics, on lighting interior and exterior locations.  Paris:  Societe pour le Perfectionnement de l'Eclairgae,  1934.  1st edition.  12 parts,1000pp  Small 8vo.  Stiff printed wrappers.  VG copies, each with a very small former ownership perforated stamp on front cover    (Book ID 15039)  $350.00
Der Hoeraalbaudes physicalische Instituts vom Jahre 1904. Der Grossherzoglich technische Hochschule zu Darmstadt..  From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection.  Darmstadt, 1908. 4to, 17pp, illustrated. Mostly electrical apparatus.   (Book ID 19206)  $125.00
Denkschrift Victoria-Lyceum, Berlin zum 25 jahriger .  From the Library of May Wright Sewall. From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection.  Berlin, 1893. 8vo, 20pp. Lovely printed gilt wrappers.   (Book ID 19209)  $200.00
Exposition Internationale de Bruxelles en 1897. Section des Sciences..  From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection.  Bruxelles, 1896. 8vo, 20pp, with free flyer. Printed wrappers, Very good condition.   (Book ID 19208)  $75.00
Ueber die Radicale Beseitigung des Kesselsteins und Kesselschlammes durch Chlorbarium und Kalkmilch. By E. de Haen..  From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection.  Hannover, Chemische Fabrik: 1874. 8vo, 26pp, 2nd edition. Printed wrappers. Good or better condition.   (Book ID 19210)  $95.00
International Exhibition of Heavy Industries, Sciences and Applications. Centennary of the Independence of Belgium. .  From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection.  Liege, 1930. 8vo, 30pp. Printed wrappers. Good or better condition.   (Book ID 19183)  $35.00
Centenary of the Independence of Belgian International Exhibition of Industry, Pure Science, Applied Science..  From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection.  Ancient Walloon Art, Liege: 1930. 8vo, 30pp. Printed wrappers.   (Book ID 19184)  $35.00
Davy Faraday Research Laboratory of the Royal Institution. Provisos of the Deed of Trust Applicable to Workers..  From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection.  4to, 4pp, self-wrappers.   (Book ID 19203)  $25.00
Report of Survey for a System of Sewerage with Estimate of Cost.  Newport, N.H.:  Republican Champion Press,  1894.  15pp  Original printed wrappers.  Very good condition.  Slightly ex-library.  Very nice copy save for s small perforated "LC" on the titlepage above date.    (Book ID 19254)  $75.00
Programmes of the London Technical Art; the City and the Guild of London..  From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection.  London Institute, London, 1903. Printed wrappers. 12pp. Good or better condition.   (Book ID 19156)  $25.00
Port of Houston, Tariff No 6, Rates Rules, Regulations governing the Houston Ship Canal.  Houston:  Navigation and Canal Commissioners of Houston Ship Canal,  1933.  50 leaves  4to.  Stiff wrappers, punch bound.  Very good condition.  Small perforated stamp on title page.  Scarce.   (Book ID 14113)  $75.00
River Basin Survey papers, Numbers 1-6.  Washington:  USGPO,  1953.  Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 154  Wrappers.  Very good--fine.    (Book ID 6303)  $22.00
River Basin Survey papers, Numbers 33-38.  Washington:  USGPO,  1964.  Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 189  Wrappers.  Fine condition.    (Book ID 6311)  $25.00
Fourth Study of Radio Network Popularity Based on a Nation Wide Audit Conducted by Price, Waterhouse & Co.  New York:  Columbia Broadcasting System,  1936.  44pp  Tall 4to.  Printed boards.  Very good condition, with the Library of Congress Bookplate.  Very nice copy of this fascinating PW survey done for CBS. Formerly in the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection.   (Book ID 14862)  $150.00
The Parry Island Breeze, published on Parry Island, Eniwetok Atoll.  None--Eniwtok Atoll:  1954.  4to.  Mimeo sheet.  Very good condition.  Very scarce.   (Book ID 6224)  $400.00
River Basin Survey papers, Numbers 7.  Washington:  USGPO,  1954.  Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 158  Wrappers.  Very good condition.    (Book ID 6304)  $25.00
History of the General Society of Mechanics and Tradesmen of the City of New York. .  From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection.  Mechanics Institute, 1932, New York. 8vo, 29pp. Printed wrappers. Very good condition.   (Book ID 19218)  $35.00
Houston Petroleum Directory.  Houston:  1934.  101pp  4to.  Printed self wrappers.  Very good (+).  Rubberstamp on rear wrapper    (Book ID 14111)  $75.00
Motor Cycle, Solo 500 cc SV BSA, Model M20, Contract C 12424.  B.S.A. Cycles, Ltd.,  ca1945.  58pp, illustrated  8vo.  Stiff wrappers.  Very good, with several rubber stamps on cover  Scarce.   (Book ID 12747)  $75.00
Galveston Wharf Company, 1854-1934, Report of the.  Galveston:  Galveston Wharf Company,  1935.  4pp  8vo.  Stiff wrappers.  Very good,   Small perforated stamp on front wrapper.    (Book ID 14114)  $25.00
Oil Industry of Oklahoma, Kansas and Texas A Story of a Great Industry with Biographies and Achievements of the Men who made it.  Chicago:  Shaw Publishing Co,  1929.  90pp  4to.  Printed wrappers, staple bound.  Good copy of a scarce pamphlet  Scarce.   (Book ID 14115)  $45.00
Wallpaper, Color Perfect 1938 Wall Decorating Guide, Sears, Roebuck and Co.  Chicago:  Sears,  1938.  96 leaves and samples!  10x10 inches  Printed color wrappers.  Very good, rubberstamp on front cover  This wonderful production includes 95 10" square samples of wallpaper that Sears was selling to the middle-income world of the USA in 1938. The backs of the samples are somewhat browned, but the samples themselves are still bright and fresh. Very unusual   (Book ID 14334)  $200.00
Sandia Toastmasters Club.  Albuquerque:  Sandia Corporation,  1951.  Wrappers.  Very good condition.    (Book ID 6223)  $100.00
Barbed Wire in France, they fought for Freedom, their reward--Concentration Camps.  London:  International Brigade Association,  1941.  16pp  Small 8vo.  Printed wrappers.  Good condition.  Overall browning, somewhat brittle.  Very scarce pamphlet on the plight of communist fighters against fascists in France. No copies are located in the NUC, RLIN or MARC.   (Book ID 14852)  $250.00
Sandia Weekly Bulletin.  Albuquerque:  Sandia Corporation,  1950.  Wrappers.  Very good condition.  Very uncommon.   (Book ID 6222)  $300.00
Lindbergh Tragedy, May 24, 1932, Remarks by the Rev Albert Joseph McCartney.  Washington, DC:  US Government Printing Office,  1932.  8pp  8vo.  Printed wrappers.  Very good, old folds.  Scarce.   (Book ID 14103)  $85.00
The New Thompson Repair and Tune-Up Manual,--MASSIVE.  Cleveland:  Thompson Products,  1940.  2 inches thick  4to.  Near fine condition.  Covers automobiles 1935-1939, plus trucks, buses, tractos and diesel engines. Unpaginated, but about 2-inches thick, wire bound. In great condition.   (Book ID 22448)  $75.00
Fire Department of the City of New York, Information for Bidders...for the Construction Underground Fire Alrarm System..  New York:  NEw york City Fire Department,  1922.  1st edition.  56pp, 34 folding diagrams  4to.  Original printed wrappers.  Very good condition.  Very slightly ex-library  This is Contract 301 for bidders for the job of installing a portion of the underground fire alrarm system in Brooklyn, NY, and contains the contract, bid forms and outlines as well as the approrpriate drawings, specifications, schedules etc. Very detailed. Scarce.   (Book ID 22339)  $150.00
Report of the Croton Aquaduct Board in relation to the ways am dMeans of Paying the Croton Water Debt.  New York:  Charles King, Board of Aldermen,  1842.  1st edition.  Board of Assistant Aldermen, Document No. 54  Pp 69-105  8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  Good or better condition.  Few rubber stamps of the NYPL, Astor, LEnox and Tilden Foundations, 1895  Nice copy, stitch-punched, original printed wrappers.   (Book ID 22045)  $150.00
Optics--Camera Obscura.  London:  Longmans, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown,  1817.  1st edition.  From "Rees Encyclopedia"  1  8vo.  Very good condition.  This is a very finely engravedd plate from the massive Rees encyclopedia published in 1820. The image measure 10x8 and includes 7 figures relating to the camera obscura--(1) shows a construction of a small room for c.o.; (2) depicts a rather elaborate pinhole (with grating attachment??); (3) features a ccross-section of a very remarkable c.o. with the moveable aperture located at the apex of a moveable rotunda (constructed in a similar fashion to an astronomical observatory); (4) a similar aperture to #3, this being moveable on a non-moveable roof; (5)+ (6) are depictions of portable, handheld c.o.'s; (7) is a smalleyepiece for 6+7. Faint bit of foxing at the edges does not aprpeciably detract from this very interesting image. For as popular as this instrument must have been, old images of the camera obscura are scarce.   (Book ID 21820)  $145.00
Calling All Women.  National Broadcasting Company,  1939.  Glossy wrappers.  Library of Congress duplicate stamp on last page, otherwise fine.  A promotional pamphlet from NBC describing the roll of women at NBC and their efforts to promote women's issues in their broadcasts. Illustrated with numerous BW photographs. Includes a letter from Clay Morgan, Director of Public Relations at NBC to Librarian of Congress Herbert Putnam.   (Book ID 21977)  $30.00
Report of the Committee Appointed by the Common Council of the City of Cleveland.  Cleveland:  Plain Dealer Steam Press,  1853.  1st edition.  20pp  8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  Good or better condition.  Few little stamps of the Library of COngress and US Geological Survey    (Book ID 22048)  $100.00
Manned Space Flight Program of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Projects.  Washington DC:  NASA,  1962.  1st edition.  242pp  8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  Very good condition.    (Book ID 22513)  $60.00
The Empire Broadcasting Service.  London:  The British Broadcasting Corporation,  1933.  Blue printed wrappers.  Very lightly soiled, Library of Congress Duplicate stamp on cover. Otherwise very good. BW photographs and schematics. Includes illustrated adds for radio and short-wave products.  This pamphlet describes a shortwave radio system run by the BBC to reach worldwide   (Book ID 21975)  $30.00
Weapon System 113B Aerospace Vehicle Structural Design Criteria.  1962.  37pp  4to.  "This document presents the basic requirements and information governing the strucural design of the SM-80C Minuteman vehicle, including the re-entry vehicle during powered flight". The SM-80C was the Minuteman I, first successfully flown 28 Sept 1962 at Vandenberg. Stasmped "Confidential", this report is a stapled collection of teh offset sheets and subjected to very limited distribution.   (Book ID 22522)  $200.00
Great Balloon Voyage from St. Louis to New York.  New York:  Harper's Weekly,  1859.  June 18, 1859  Folio.  Wrappers.  This article occupies two full pages of th eweekly issue of Harper's for June 18, 1859 and features four woodcuts of the balloons (includign the "Atlantic" and the "noneteenth Century", as well as a portrait of the great early aeronaut, Prof Wise. Removed from larger bound volume of the newspaper.   (Book ID 20189)  $100.00
The Observatory Generation of Satellites.  Washington DC:  NASA,  1963.  NASA SP-30  62pp  4to.  Printed wrappers.  Fine condition.    (Book ID 22523)  $35.00
OGO--Orbiting Geophysical Observatory Materials, Manuscript, Blueprints, etc.  TRW and various,  1962-1964.  Includes: "Final Report, Invetigation of OGO-A Malfunction, Vol 1, Technical Considerations." TRW, 1964. 4 parts, 75pp. PLUS "OGO Structure Subsytem Design Criteria", ofset mimeo sheets, with folding blueprints, photos etc etc. ***From Astronautica.com: The OGO--Orbiting Geophysical Laboratory--Class: Earth. Type: Magnetosphere. Nation: USA. Agency: NASA. The purpose of the six Orbiting Geophysical Observatories was to conduct diversified geophysical experiments to obtain a better understanding of the earth as a planet and to develop and operate a standardized observatory-type satellite. OGO consisted of a main body, two solar panels, each with a solar-oriented experiment package (SOEP), two orbital plane experiment packages (OPEP) and six appendages, EP-1 through EP-6, supporting the boom experiment packages. The main body of the spacecraft was attitude controlled by means of horizon scanners and gas jets so that its orientation was maintained constant with respect to the earth and the sun. The solar panels rotated on a horizontal axis extending transversely through the main body of the spacecraft. The rotation of the panels was activated by sun sensors so that the panels received maximum sunlight. Seven experiments were mounted on the solar panels (the SOEP package). An additional axis, oriented vertically across the front of the main body, carried seven experiments (the OPEP package). Nominally, these sensors observed in a forward direction in the orbital plane of the satellite. The sensors could be rotated more than 90 deg relative to the nominal observing position and more than 90 deg between the upper and lower OPEP groups mounted on either end of this axis.   (Book ID 22525)  $500.00
ATLAS Able-4, Structure and Payload Studies, Various internal documents..  Los Angeles:  Space Technology Laboraties,  1960.  Excellent small archive of internal documents, blueprints and (dozens of) original photographs. From Spaceline.org: The Atlas-Able was a four-stage rocket employing the Atlas D missile as its first stage. The vehicle used Able upper stages which were adapted from the Vanguard rocket program. The second stage was an Aerojet engine with a 7,500-pound thrust. The third stage was an Altair engine with a thrust of 3,000 pounds. A fourth stage injection motor was attached to the payload, and provided a thrust of about 450 pounds. The Atlas-Able was designed to carry a 1,500-pound payload to low-Earth orbit, a 500-pound payload to lunar impact or a 300-pound payload to Earth-escape trajectory. e short-lived Atlas-Able was retired in 1960 after it was used in three unsuccessful attempts to send Pioneer spacecraft to the Moon.   (Book ID 22526)  $500.00
Recommendations of ATLAS Ad Hoc Committee, April 1961.  Space Technology Laboratories (?),  1961.  4pp  4to.  SHort, 4-pp mimeographed internal notes--presumably from STL.   (Book ID 22528)  $75.00
Exit, Space and Re-Entry Structural Design Criteria.  Wright Patterson:  Air Force Command System,  1962.  320pp  4to.  Original printed wrappers.  Good or better condition.  Nice copy from the library of teh Space Technology Laboratories.   (Book ID 22516)  $100.00
Report of the Executive Committee of the National Telgraph Co...on Little's Automatic System.  New York:  Fisher & Field,  1869.  1st edition.  22pp  8vo.  Printed wrappers.  Good or better condition.  title continues: "...of Fast Telegraphy, with Letters from D.H. Craig, general agent of the NY Associated Press from 1848 to 1867 and Geo. B. Hicks, General Agent of the Western Associated Press". Nice copy.   (Book ID 20193)  $200.00
North Telephone Systems - the North Electric Manufacturing Company - "The All-Relay System".  Galion, Ohio:  North Electric,  1941.  1st edition.  27pp, 4 blueprints, 7 photos  4to.  Imprinted punch bound, decorated stiff wrappers.  Fine copy.  Contents of this mimeographed production include "The All-Relay System", "Multi-Contact Relay", "Principles of Realy Selection", "Principles of Operation of 800 Line System", and "Ordering Instructions". Included are 4 blueprints (3 of which are folding)   (Book ID 14899)  $150.00
Go to page: 1 2  3  4  5  6  7 


Email: jfptak@thesciencebookstore.com
©2002-2009 by J.F.Ptak Books. All rights reserved. Site maintenance services by Scarlett's Web®