Home Page About Us Books Prints and Maps SciLinks E-texts SciImages

Search our Online Catalog for
Books, Maps & Prints
Search type:
Search for:
Our store inventory is much more extensive than our online catalogue. If you do not find what you are searching for, contact us.

Browse Books by Subject:

Visit our print gallery.
Click here to visit our print gallery.
Visit our print gallery.
Click here to visit our print gallery.
Visit our print gallery.
Click here to visit our print gallery.
Visit our print gallery.
Click here to visit our print gallery.
 
There are 41 books in our Chemistry category. You may refine your search by selecting a sub-category under "Chemistry" in the listing on the left.
Health Aspects of Chemical and Biological Weapons.  New York:  World Health Organization,  1970.  132pp  8vo.  Printed wrappers.  Very good condition.  Uncommon WHO report.   (Book ID 14898)  $50.00
Annual Reports on the Progress of Chemistry.  London:  The Chemical Society,  1905-1942.  1st edition.  37 volumes  8vo.  Cloth.  Good or better condition.  This is a good strong run of this publication containing volumes 2-39 lacking volumes 27 and 35. Rebound in a very sturdy library cloth, ex-library from the U.S. NIH libraries, but still in nice condition.   (Book ID 22367)  $1,000.00
Behrens,  Th.-H..  Analyse Qualitative Microchemique.  Paris:  Dunod,  1893.  Fremy Encyclopedie Chimique vol 35; tome 4  108pp  Cloth.  Very good condition.  Ex-library.  Written with Leon Bourgeois as part IV of the Analytical Chemistry section of Fremy's massive "Encyclopedie Chimique". Bound in sturdy buckram with the original yellow wrappers bound in. From the library at NBS (now, unfortunately, called NIST).   (Book ID 11062)  $165.00
BERZELIUS,  J.J..  Traite de Chimie.  Paris:  Firmin Didot Freres,  1829.  8 vols  8vo.  Good, workable ex-library copy  The first edition in French, published between 1829 and 1833, and contains 4700pp with 19 tables. This is a sturdy set rebound in the 1930's in a heavy library buckram, 7 of the volumes bound in red and one in black. That said, the text is a little foxed here and there but extremely supple and pliable. Overall, a nice study copy of a difficult-to-find work. Antoine Jacques Louis Jourdan (1788-1848) translated Volume I and Melchior Esslinger (1808-55) translated the remaining volumes.   (Book ID 20741)  $850.00
Berzelius,  J.J..  De l'Emploi du Chalumeau dans les Analyses Chimiques et les Determinations Mineralogiques.  Paris:  Mequignon-Marvis,  1837.  1st French.  New cloth.  Very good condition.    (Book ID 11753)  $250.00
Black,  Joseph.  Portrait: "Black".  London:  Charles Knight,  1837.  8vo.  Very good condition.  Fine 5x4" engraving on 10x7" sheet. Joseph Black was born in Bordeaux on 16 April 1728, one of fifteen children. His father was John Black, an Ulster wine merchant of Scots descent based in Bordeaux (presumably for obvious reasons), and his long-suffering mother, Margaret Black, was from Aberdeenshire (also a member of a wine-trading family). When he was twelve, young Joseph was sent off to school in Belfast to learn Latin and Greek, and subsequently, aged 16, enrolled at Glasgow University in 1744 to study arts. After four years of this, his father persuaded Joseph to take up something more useful, so he chose medicine. The professor of medicine in Glasgow at this time was William Cullen who, the year before (1747), had instituted the first lectures in Chemistry. Black wrote later: "Dr Cullen about this time began also to give lectures in chemistry which had never been taught in the University of Glasgow and finding that I might be usefull to him in that Undertaking he employed me as his assistant in the laboratory".1 Black moved to Edinburgh in 1752 to further his medical studies, but returned to Glasgow in 1756 as Professor of Anatomy and Botany, and Lecturer in Chemistry, when William Cullen was appointed Professor of Medicine in Edinburgh. The following year, Black was appointed Professor of Medicine in Glasgow (actually, he arranged to "exchange" chairs with the professor of medicine because he didn't feel competent to teach anatomy or botany). He remained in Glasgow until 1766 when he succeeded Cullen to the chemistry and medicine chairs in Edinburgh. He never married, though it appears that he was "of a gentle and pleasing countenance", was popular with the ladies, and "performed on the flute with great taste and feeling". Black was a great frequenter of clubs, usually suitable for "highly respectable literary gentlemen", though it was apparently not unknown for him and his companions (who included Adam Smith, David Hume, Alexander Carlyle, James Hutton, amongst other celebrities of the time) occasionally, and accidentally, to visit less salubrious premises. From: http://www.chem.gla.ac.uk/~alanc/dept/black.htm   (Book ID 22633)  $75.00
Bockris,  John O'M..  Quantum Electrochemistry.  New York:  Plenum Press,  1979.  Cloth.  Fine condition.  Dust jacket.  Out of print.   (Book ID 10553)  $100.00
Born & Oppenheimer,  Zur Quantentheorie der Molekeln.  Leipzig:  1927.  1st edition.  Annalen der Physik, IV/ vol 84, 1927  Cloth.  Fine condition.  We offer the entire volume of 1062pp, the Born-Oppenheimer Approximation occupying pp 457-484. IFrom WIKI: "In quantum chemistry, the computation of the energy and wavefunction of an average-size molecule is a formidable task that is alleviated by the Born-Oppenheimer (BO) approximation. For instance the benzene molecule consists of 12 nuclei and 42 electrons. The time independent Schrödinger equation, which must be solved to obtain the energy and molecular wavefunction of this molecule, is a partial differential eigenvalue equation in 162 variables—the spatial coordinates of the electrons and the nuclei. The BO approximation makes it possible to compute the wavefunction in two less formidable, consecutive steps. This approximation was proposed in the early days of quantum mechanics by Born and Oppenheimer (1927) and is still indispensable in quantum chemistry.   (Book ID 22942)  $550.00
Brodie,  Benjamin C..  On the Mode of Representation afforded by the Chemical Calculus, as contrasted with the Atomic Theory.  London:  Isaac Taylor,  1867.  The Chemical News, June 14, 1867  Pp 295-310  Small 8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  Very good condition.  Oxford ’s first theoretical chemist was arguably Sir Benjamin Brodie (1817-1880), the first occupant of the Waynflete Chair of Chemistry. He devised a ‘chemical calculus’, whose aim was the mathematical prediction of chemical reaction, in essence a re-direction of the Atomic Theory. We offer the entire weekly issue of "The Chemical News", (removed from a larger bound volume) with Brodie's article occupying nearly the entire issue (which is most uncommon for this publication).   (Book ID 23064)  $125.00
Bunsen,  Robert.  Gesammelte Abhandlungen.  Leipzig:  Wilhelm Engelmann,  1904.  3 volumes  8vo.  New cloth.  Fine condition.  First collected edition.   (Book ID 11766)  $850.00
Catlow, ed.,  Richard.  New Trends in Materials Chemistry.  Dordrecht:  Kluwer,  1997.  1st edition.  NATO ASI Series C: Vol. 498  535  8vo.  Glossy hard back.  New.    (Book ID 12854)  $100.00
Daguerre,  J.M.L..  Collection of Early 1839 Papers on the Process.  London:  The Athenaeum,  1839.  Daguerre, J.M.L.. On the Photogenic Process....March-September 1839. London: Athaneum, 1839. 1st edition. 4to. Eight articles on photography including **July** reports on the process from M. Arago. This is the bound volume containing the issues for January-December 1839 for The Athanaeum, Journal of Literature, Science and the Fine Arts. Roy 8vo, 990pp volume of 102 issues for the year containing articles of substantial importance in the history of photography, including some of the earliest discussions of the invention of photography in English. Includes the following 8 articles: (1) Herschel, J.F.W. “Note on the Art of Photography, or, the Application of Chemical Rays of Light and the purposes of Pictorial Representation” on Daguerre’s “concealed photographic process”. 2 cols #595, March 1839. P223. (2) Talbot, Henry Fox. “Notes respecting a new kind of sensitive paper”. 1 paragraph, #597, April 1839, p. 260. (3) On Niepce and Daguerre’s pensions, 1 paragraph in the “Weekly Gossip” section, July 1839, #611. (4) Arago. On the report of M. Arago on the Daguerre invention, but does not translate it from the journal as “it is merely a repetition of facts which have appeared at different times in this journal”. 1 paragraph. #612, July, 1839, 1 paragraph, p. 542. (5) Daguerre. “Principle of the Daguerreotype” dated Paris, August 21, 1839. 2 cols. Aug 24, 1839, #617, p 708, 2 columns. The largest part of the Daguerre process translated into English. (6) “One great obstacle to the use of M. Daguerre’s photogenic process is the difficulty in preserving the pictures when completed…We are happy to report that M. Dumas has discovered…” a way of fixing the image. #620, p. 708. (7) Book Review. Daguerre. “History and Process of Photogenic Drawing on the True Process of the Daguerreotype…” Long, 2/3 page, 2column, exhausted review of the Daguerre book. #621,, pp 717-718, September 21, 1839. (8)“It has excited some surprise that, after the eager and national curiosity of the public respecting the discovery if M. Daguerre while it remained a secret, so little interest should now be taken in the subject.” Short piece explaining that the lack of curiosity may be due to misperception that the invention was simple and of use to anyone while in fact the process was “very delicate and complicated, requiring great skill” and therefore less approachable by the masses. Also includes part of the communication from Daguerre through his London representative Mr. Miles Berry attempting to secure a patent for his invention (and process) in England. We offer the entire bound volume which has some faults of brittle and chipping paper in the first hundred or so pages. Bound in late 19th c. calf and boards. Rar   (Book ID 22835)  $3,000.00
Daguerre,  Sur un nouveau procede de polissage des plaques destinees a recevoir les images photographiques....  Paris`:  Academie des Sciences,  1843`.  Compte rendu des Seances....15 MArch 1843, volume 16  pp 588-592  Wrappers.  Fine condition.  [continuation of title];"...procede qui permet d'obtainir des resultants identiques tant que les circonstances exterieurs restent les memes." Published "letter" from Daguerre to Arago. We offer the entire weekly issue of 566-596 (30pp), removed from a larger bound collection. The paper is crisp and bright and fine. Daguerre felt the need to remedy a problem that he attributed to the general lack of care in the preliminary cleaning and polishing of the plates (See Gernsheim, "L. J. M. Daguerre," page 119). In this letter to Arago he describes a new procedure. (A two-page but *earlier* version was published in Annales De Chemie Et De Physique, 3 Series, Volume 7 Pages 374-37 of this same year.)   (Book ID 23045)  $750.00
Davy,  Humphrey.  Portrait: "Sir Humphrey Davy".  London:  Charles Knight,  1837.  8vo.  Very good condition.  Very fine half-length portrait engrwaving showing Davy head-on after the painting by Sir Thomas LAwrence. Sir Humphrey Davy was an incredible professor, lecturer and writer whose main connection with the Industrial Revolution was his invention of the safety lamp. He was a man who believed that the people deserved the truth in whatever they read. He wanted the people who read his books to know that he worked as hard as he could so that people could better understand the subject. Davy was born in 1778 in Penzance, England to Robert and Grace Millet Davy. He went to a small school there but did not really try to learn until he was taught by Bingham Borlase, a surgeon who later qualified as a physician. Davy's scientific career began in 1798 when he was appointed superintendent of Thomas Beddoes' Pneumatic Institute at Clifton. In 1812 he married a wealthy widow named Jane Appreece; they never had any children but were happy throughout their marriage. Most of the rest of his life was spent working at the Royal Institute in London, and he became its president in 1820. In 1826 he suffered from a stroke and some serious illnesses from which he never fully recovered. Davy loved to read, and with his knowledge he began his career as a chemist and within five years of reading his first chemistry book, he became a teacher of chemistry at the Royal Institute. His first research, which was on the role of light, was published in 1799 in his first book called "An Essay on Heat, Light, and the Combinations of Light." He was impressed with light and believed that the solar system was designed around the sun in order to supply the planets with enough light and heat. Davy was so into his experiments that he once went as far as to breathe in nitrous oxide in order to prove that another chemist was wrong about his hypothesis saying that the gas would kill anyone instantly. Davy's assumption was right, but he did find out about the gas's anesthetic properties right away. After further studies, he suggested that nitrous oxide be used in surgical operations, but nobody took any notice of this recommendation. On another occasion Davy listened to a man speak on alkalizes, and after hearing the lecture, he decided to further investigate them. He specifically studied Calcium, Magnesium, Strontium, and Barium and in conclusion found out that Alkalies were oxides. When Davy returned to England in 1815 from a trip to France to receive a medal established by Napoleon, he was asked to work on explosions for coalmines. He was given a sample of the gasses in the mines and found some methane in the mines. He later found out that methane could only be ignited at high temperatures. Davy constructed lamps in which the air intake and chimney were composed of narrow tubes so that the methane could not come in contact with the flame because the cooling effect of the tube was so great. He also found that a wire-gauze wick was equally efficient; and the Davy lamp, in which wire is wrapped around gauze, was born. His invention worked, and the lamps were used in the mines all around England. Of all Davy's inventions and discoveries, the Davy lamp was the most useful. It saved many lives and made mining a lot safer. Sir Humphrey Davy died in 1828 in Geneva, Switzerland where he had lived for the previous two years. Davy retired there in order to escape his work and so that he could do the things he loved like fishing and hunting. Source: Dictionary of Scientific Biography, Volume 3, Published by American Council of Learned Societies, Printed in New York, New York USA   (Book ID 22631)  $85.00
Desiraju, ed.,  Gautam.  The Crystal as a Supramolecular Entity.  New York:  Wiley,  1995.  1st edition.  Perspectives in Supramolecular Chemistry  314  8vo.  Cloth.  New.  Dust jacket.    (Book ID 12981)  $120.00
Dewar,  M.J.S..  The Electronic Theory of Organic Chemsitry.  Oxford University Press,  1948.  1st. Edition.  8vo.  Cloth.  Fine condition.  Excellent copy.   (Book ID 21239)  $125.00
Diergart,  Paul.  Beitrage aus der Geschichte der Chemie dem Gedachtnis von Georg W.A. Kahlbaum.  Leipzig:  Franz Deuticke,  1909.  1st edition.  620pp  8vo.  Cloth.  Very good condition.  Rebound in modern cloth.    (Book ID 22335)  $150.00
Forcrand,  R. de.  L'Argent et ses composes.  Paris:  Dunod,  1889.  Fremy Encyclopedie Chimique vol 26-7; tome 3,15, pts 1+2  Cloth.  Very good condition.  Ex-library.    (Book ID 11053)  $100.00
Fresnius,  C. Remigius.  Precis d'Analyse Chimique Quantitative.  Paris:  Victor Masson,  1847.  1st French.  599pp, 76 test illustrations  12mo.  Library cloth.  Good condition.  Ex-library.  U. S. Patent Office Library.  This is a sturdy reading copy bound in 20th century cloth, and ex-library of the US Patent Office (with their mid-19th century embossed library stamp). Paper is crisp and bright. Uncommon.   (Book ID 9908)  $195.00
Guignet,  Charles-Er.  Fabrication des Couleurs.  PAris:  Dunod,  1888.  Encyclopedie Chimique (Fremy) volume 93  276pp  8vo.  Cloth.  Good or better condition.  Slightly ex-library.  rebound in a sturdy cloth with the original wrappers bound in; fine color cookbook. Uncommon.   (Book ID 22452)  $150.00
Kohlrausch,  Rudolf.  Practische Regeln zur genaueren Bestimmung des specifischen Gewichtes.  Magdenburg:  1856.  1st edition.  Schr. der Ges. zur Beförderung der ges. Naturwiss. in Marburg  88  8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  Good or better condition.  Original offprint contains both of the plain outer wrappers though the front wrapper is deatched. Good copy, only, of a scarce work on specific gravity.   (Book ID 22202)  $125.00
Lavoisier,  Antoine.  Oeuvres de Lavoisier publiees par les soins de s. exc. le Ministre de l'Instruction Publique.  Paris:  Imprimerie Imperiale,  1864-1868.  4 volumes (of 6)  Royal 8vo.  Rebound.  Very good condition.  Ex-library.  Contains vols 1-4, containing the principle works excluding geology, including:(1) Traite Elementaire de Chimie, 728pp, portrait, 16 plates; (2)Memoires de Chimie et de Physique, 828pp, 8 plates; (3)Memoires et Rapports sur Divers Sujets de Chimie et de Physique Pures ouappliquees a l'historique naturelle generale et a l'hygiene publiquee, 795pp, 12 plates (with the 12th plate imaging a hospital plan in half; (4) Memoires et Rapports sur Divers Sujets de Chimie et de Physique Pures, 774pp, 4 plates. rebound in a very sturdy library buckram (black), with occasional library perforation marks and stamps. A *very* usable set, made to withstand repeated use. +++LACKS volume 5+6, as follows: 5) Mémoires de géologie et de minéralogie. Notes et mémoires divers de chimie. Mémoires scientifiques et administratifs sur la production du salpêtre et sur la régie des poudres, (2)-iii-749 pp., 12 planches (la dernière avec des trous affectant le bas de la gravure). 6) Rapports à l'Académie, Notes et rapports divers, économie politique, agriculture et finances, commission des poids et mesures, (2)-iii-717 pp., 2 planches [paris, ., France]   (Book ID 22385)  $1,450.00
Lemoine,  Georges.  "Evolution de la Chimie Physique.  Paris:  revue Scientifique,  1912.  1st edition.  30pp  8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  Good or better condition.  Consice hsitory, offprint, SIGEND by Lemoine.   (Book ID 22198)  $100.00
Mendeleev,  Dmitri.  The Periodic Law.  1889.  Journal of the Chemical Society (London) 55, 634-656 (1889)  Library cloth.  Bound in an early 20th century maroon buckram binding, from the US Dept of Agriculture library. The folding periodic table has been repaired.  Journal of the Chemical Society (London) 55, 634-656 (1889). We offer the entire Transactions volume for 1889 of 790pp. This volume also contains a folding chart of the periodic table--this appears two years later under a different title in the first English translation of Mendeleev's classic textbook on chemistry (from the 5th edition). In 1889 no physical basis for the periodic system of chemical elements was yet known. The periodic table of that day differed in several respects from that of 1869 [Mendeleev 1869] and that of the present day. Yet the periodic system had become widely accepted during the intervening years, during which time several elements predicted by Mendeleev predicted by Mendeleev had been discovered. The Chemical Society had already recognized its importance by awarding the Davy medal to Mendeleev and Julius Lothar Meyer in 1882 and to J. A. R. Newlands in 1887. There had even been time for questions of priority and credit to arise (See, for example, Newlands 1878 and van Spronsen 1969a.), questions which are still debated. The selection reproduced below, then, represents a review of the periodic system by its foremost proponent after its validity and utility had been established but before its foundations had been explored.+++"The periodic law is the focus of the work; beginning with the third edition it is more prominent because it had been verified experimentally. Mendeleev rewrote each edition, including all new scientific data-particularly confirmations of the periodic law-and reanalyzing difficulties that had arisen to hinder its confirmation (inert gases, radioactivity, radioactive and rare-earth elements)" (DSB, 293). Horblit 74. Norman 1493. +++ ***Conditon note: the tri-fold folding plate has been repaired on verso on one fold with Japanese adhesive document repair tape, an archival, tissue-like tape. Overall this is a very sturdy, crisp copy of a scarce title.***   (Book ID 22832)  $550.00
Nernst,  W..  Development of General and Physical Chemistry during the Last Forty Years.  Washington DC:  Smithsonian Institution,  1909.  1st edition.  Offprint: SMithsonian Report for 1909  12pp  8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine condition.  Nernst received the Nobel prize in chemistry in 1920 "in recognition of his work in thermochemistry".   (Book ID 23048)  $75.00
Nye,  J.F..  Physical Properties of Crystals, their Representation by Tensors and Matrices.  Oxford:  Oxford,  1957.  1st edition.  Cloth.  Fine copy.    (Book ID 11764)  $125.00
Pauling,  Linus.  Molecular Architecture and Medical Progress.  New York:  U.S. Rubber Company,  1946.  1st printing.  4pp  8vo.  Self wrappers  Fine copy.  One of a Series, Broadcast by American Scientists, on the New York Philharmonic-Symphony Radio Program.   (Book ID 15438)  $100.00
Pisani,  ..  La Chimie du Laboratorie.  Paris:  Librairie Germer Bailliere et Cie,  1882.  Leather and boards.  Very good condition.  Ex-library.  U. S. Patent Office Library.    (Book ID 9865)  $125.00
Priestly,  Joseph.  Portrait: "Priestly".  London:  Charles Knight,  1837.  8vo.  Very good condition.  Very fine half-length portrait of Priestly in mid-later life. Joseph Priestly biography "In completing one discovery we never fail to get an imperfect knowledge of others of which we could have no idea before, so that we cannot solve one doubt without creating several new ones." - Joseph Priestly, 1786 Joseph Priestly was a clergyman, teacher, librarian and scientist who lived from 1733 to 1804. Joseph was the oldest son of a weaver and a farmer's daughter named Mary Swift. Mary died when Joseph's was six years old, and he was adopted by his paternal aunt, Sarah Kelghley. He attended Daventry academy, and studied under tutors as he developed a strong interest in chemistry. His most important achievement was the isolation of oxygen by heating mercuric oxide. The gas we now refer to as oxygen was originally called "dephlostigated air"! He shared credit for this discovery with a Swede named Carl Scheele. Scheele was the one who figured out that heating liquids results in a release of gas. It was Priestly who, using Scheele's information, first isolated oxygen. Priestly also discovered that the gas captured when fermenting grain (now known as carbon dioxide), when dissolved in water, produces the drink we know as seltzer. Without this discovery we would not have carbonated beverages! He got the carbon dioxide in question from a nearby brewery. The beverage industry would not be the same without Joseph Priestly! In 1766 Benjamin Franklin got him interested in the study of electricity. Priestly was the first to discover that graphite is a good electrical conductor. (SOURCE: http://wawa.essortment.com/josephpriestly_rskm.htm)   (Book ID 22635)  $75.00
Roswag,  C..  Metallurgie de l'argent.  Paris:  Dunod,  1885.  Cloth.  Very good condition.  Ex-library.    (Book ID 11064)  $190.00
Russell,  E.R..  The Detection of Poisons.  Los Angeles:  USC, School of Medicine,  1935.  1st edition.  26+3pp  4to.  Printed wrappers.  Very good condition.  Very interesting pamphlet illustrated with *25 original microphotographs*. We can find no listing of this book in NUC or RLIN.   (Book ID 20759)  $175.00
Seaborg,  Glenn T..  The Transuranium Elements.  Addison Wesley,  1958.  1st edition.  8vo.  Cloth.  Fine condition.  Fine dust jacket.  Unusually, uncommonly nice copy.   (Book ID 21851)  $125.00
Soddy,  F..  Radioactivity.  London:  Chemical Society,  1912.  Annual reporton the Progress of Chemistry, 1911  8vo.  Blue cloth.  Soddy's 20pp article occupies the last chapter of this annual report on the year 1911, and published in 1912. This interesting snippet is taken from the Chemical Heritage website, as follows, regarding Soddy, transmutation, Mendeleev and the periodic table: "As if the threat of transmutation were not enough, the discovery of isotopy nearly unraveled the entire periodic system. Scientists’ failure to separate radioisotopes by chemical means threatened both the traditional notion of the elements and the utility of atomic weight as an elemental characteristic. Reflecting on this sad situation in the Annual Report to the London Chemical Society in 1911, Soddy wrote, “Chemical homogeneity is no longer a guarantee that any supposed element is not a mixture of several different atomic weights, or that any atomic weight is not merely a mean number. The constancy of atomic weight, whatever the source of the material, is not a complete proof of homogeneity.”   (Book ID 23099)  $125.00
Soddy,  Frederick.  Radioactivity: 4 reports, 1910-1913, in The Annual review of Chemistry.  London:  Gurney & Jackson,  1911-1914.  1st edition.  ANuual Reports on the Progress of Chemistry  Small 8vo.  Cloth.  Very good condition.  We offer volumes 7-10, 1910-1913; the Radioactivity sections include )respectively) pp 254-286; 270-301; 289-328; 262-288  We offer four reports--each bound in a (modern) matching blue cloth--from a very significant period for Soddy and the development of atomic theory and radioactivity. We quote from p. 265 the introduction of the term "isotope", which occurs first in 1913 in Nature magazine: "The places at the end of the periodic table, and probably elsewhere in the table, thus represent, not single homogeneous elements as has hitherto been supposed, but groups of elements identical in chemical character. To express this newly discovered complexity of matter, the terms "isotopic elements" or "isotopes" have been coined". +++ We quote from the enormous first paragraph of the 1913 report to show reasons for including the previous three reports, as follows: from Chemical Society Annual Reports 10, 262-88 (1913), "In the last section of the 1910 Report, "Chemical Relationships of the Radio-elements," the existence of groups of radio-elements possessing identical chemical properties was shown to foreshadow "some embracing generalisation which will throw light, not only on radioactive processes, but on the elements in general and the Periodic Law."[1] In 1911 the first step in this direction was made, when it was recognised that the expulsion of the a-particle causes the radio-element to change its position in the periodic table, not into the next family, but into the next but one in the direction of diminishing group number and diminishing atomic mass.[2] Last year doubtful points in the sequence of changes, consequent upon the branching of the disintegration series at the C-members, and on the existence, in uranium, of two chemically identical elements, uranium-I and -II, were cleared up, and the important step made that the B- C-members of the three series exhibit identical electrochemical behaviour.[3] In the meantime, a systematic study of the chemical nature of those disintegration products not hitherto thoroughly studied from a chemical point of view had resulted in a remarkable extension of the feature which dominates the chemistry of the radio-elements.[4] Radioactinium was shown to be chemically identical with thorium; mesothorium-II with actinium; the three B-members and radium-D with lead; the three C-members and radium-E with bismuth; thorium-D and actinium-D with thallium[5]; and radium-A with polonium. Thus, not a single one of the radio-elements, known at the commencement of the year, has a peculiar chemical nature unshared by others. All are chemically indistinguishable from one or other of the elements occupying the last twelve places of the periodic table, from thallium to uranium. With the sequence of changes fully elucidated and the chemical character of the majority of the radio-elements established, the a-ray rule was shown to hold generally, and, equally generally, a similar rule for the b-ray changes was found to apply. In the b-ray change, the element shifts its position in the periodic table in the opposite direction to that in the a-ray change, but into the next family, not into the next but one.[6] These two simple rules, consistently applied to the three disintegration series, constitute a sweeping generalisation connecting the chemical character of the radio-element, and the position it occupies in the periodic table with the kind of radioactive change in which it is produced. In addition to the purely chemical discoveries considered, an electrochemical examination of the radio-elements led independently to the same generalisation. It was found that the expulsion of the a-particle resulted in a product more electro-positive, and of a b-particle more electro-negative, than the parent."   (Book ID 23095)  $750.00
Thomson,  J.J..  Applications of Dynamics to Physics and Chemistry.  London:  Macmillan,  1888.  1st edition.  312  Small 8vo.  Cloth.  Good or better condition.  Nobel Prize Physics 1906. Association Copy: formerly the copy of Lyman Briggs, president, American Physical Society.   (Book ID 6473)  $200.00
Tokyo University,  Communications to Learned Societies and Scientific Journals in 1883-4 .  Tokyo:  Tokyo University,  1884.  61pp  8vo.  Original printed wrappers bound in Cloth and pcb.  Nice copy; the original wrapper publication has been stitched into a cloth and paper-board binding with the original stamp for the U.S. National Museum on the front cover.  Upon Original Work done in the Chemistry Library of the Imperial College of Engineering.   (Book ID 15234)  $100.00
Tsoucaris, ed.,  Georges.  Crystallography of Supramolecular Compounds.  Dordrecht:  Kluwer,  1996.  1st edition.  NATO ASI Series C: Vol. 480  520  8vo.  Glossy hard back.  New.    (Book ID 12839)  $100.00
Tyndall,  John.  Crystalline and Molecular Forces.  New York:  Popular Science Monthly,  1874.  1st edition.  Popular Science Monthly, Vol 31, pp 266-382  Pp 257-266  8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  Nice copy in the scarce original front wrapper, removed from a larger collection. This is the whole issue for January 1875  Includes 11 other articles   (Book ID 15228)  $45.00
United States Brewers' Academy,  The PRactice of Brewing and Malting, Lecture Notes.  US Brewers' Academy,  1937 (ca).  170pp  4to.  Very good condition.  Very uncommon publication by the US Brewers' Academy--very detailed how-to. Unlocated in OCLC. Mimeo sheets bound in spring binder.   (Book ID 22474)  $250.00
van Oss, ed.,  Carel.  Immunochemistry.  New York:  Marcel Dekker,  1994.  1st edition.  1070  4to.  Glossy hard back.  New Review Copy.    (Book ID 12761)  $100.00
Wollaston,  William.  Portrait: WIlliam Hyde Wollaston".  London:  London Printers and Publishers' Company,  ca. 1860.  8vo.  Very good condition.  William Hyde Wollaston, (b. Aug. 6, 1766, d. Dec. 22, 1828), was an English chemist and physicist who discovered the elements palladium and rhodium and first reported the dark lines in the spectrum of the Sun. His consideration of geometrical arrangements of atoms led him into crystallography and the invention of the reflecting goniometer to measure angles of crystal faces. He also proved the elementary nature of niobium and titanium, developed a method of making platinum malleable, proved the identity of voltaic and frictional electricity, and invented the camera lucida to aid microscopists. The mineral Wollastonite was named in his honor. Source: http://www.public.iastate.edu/~pcharles/scihistory/Wollaston.html   (Book ID 22629)  $75.00


Email: jfptak@thesciencebookstore.com
©2002-2009 by J.F.Ptak Books. All rights reserved. Site maintenance services by Scarlett's Web®